Boy Scouts and Girl Guides Act (Chapter 31:02)

(unknown)
This is the latest version of this legislation commenced on 31 Dec 2014.

Malawi

Boy Scouts and Girl Guides Act

Chapter 31:02

  • Commenced on 28 December 1946

  • [Up to date as at 31 December 2014]
  • [Note: This version of the Act was revised and consolidated in the Fourth Revised Edition of the Laws of Malawi (L.R.O. 1/2015), by the Solicitor General and Secretary for Justice under the authority of the Revision of the Laws Act.]


An Act to further and protect the Activities and Interests of the Boy Scouts Association and the Girl Guides Association in Malawi


1. Short title

This Act may be cited as the Boy Scouts and Girl Guides Act.

2. Interpretation

In this Act unless the context otherwise requires—the Association” means the Boy Scouts Association incorporated in England under the Royal Charter granted on the 4th January, 1912;boy scout” means a boy scout recognized as such under the constitution, by-laws, or rules of the Association, and includes also all officers of the Association;Commissioner” means the person holding or acting in the office of Chief Commissioner of Boy Scouts for Malawi.

3. Restriction on use of uniform, etc., of the Boy Scouts Association

It shall not be lawful for any person, not being under the by-laws or rules of the Association duly authorized and entitled so to do, publicly to wear, carry, or bear any uniform, badge, token, or emblem which under the said by-laws or rules are specifically adopted for use under the authority of the Association or which could reasonably be held to be an imitation of the same in such style or manner as to convey an impression that such person is under the said by-laws or rules entitled so to wear, carry, or bear such uniform, badge, token or emblem.

4. Restriction on sale of badges, etc., of Association

No person shall sell or offer for sale any article bearing a badge, token, or emblem specifically adopted for use under the authority of the Association, or which could reasonably be held to be an imitation of the same, unless he shall have first submitted such article to the inspection of the Commissioner and shall have obtained authority from him in writing so to do.

5. Boy scout not to pass himself off as police officer, etc.

(1)It shall not be lawful for any boy scout not being otherwise thereunto lawfully entitled and authorized, to pretend to be, or to pass himself off as, or to arrogate to himself the authority, position, or powers of, or to claim to be or to act as—(a)a member of police or armed force; or(b)an officer exercising police functions in the service of any Chief; or(c)an agent or officer of the Government or of any Chief or tribunal.
(2)No boy scout shall seek or attempt by virtue of his wearing any uniform, badge, token, or emblem of the Association, or uniform, badge, token, or emblem purporting or appearing to be such, to enforce or exercise authority otherwise than in accordance with and as authorized by the by-laws or rules of the Association

6. No person falsely to claim connexion with Boy Scouts Association

It shall not be lawful for any person to form, organize, or work in connexion with, or to be concerned in forming, organizing, or in work in connexion with any corps or body which without due authority granted under the Royal Charter of the Association claim or purport to be boy scouts or otherwise to be connected with the Association, or which hold themselves out as, or pass themselves off as, boy scouts, or as otherwise connected with the Association.

7. Penalties

Any person wilfully contravening any of the provisions of this Act shall be liable to a fine of £10 and to imprisonment for one month, and it shall be lawful for the court to order the forfeiture of any such uniform, badge, token or emblem, as mentioned in sections 3 and 4, in respect of which an offence has been committed and a conviction recorded.

8. Application of Act to Girl Guides Association

This Act shall apply, mutatis mutandis, to the Girl Guides Association incorporated in England under Royal Charter.